Jump to content


Auto-Setup Graphic Thingy.


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Chase-

Chase-

    The Original

Posted 04 January 2011 - 06:49 PM

I made my graphics options set to 'safe mode' but every time I load the game it asks if I wanna auto run the graphic set up again, because it thinks my card can do better.
Well it can't, and it lags so badly when I try to run the auto set up. So my question would be how do I get rid of the message when you first load the game?

#2 TommyR™

TommyR™

    Look into my box :D

  • Posts:684
  • Joined:10-June 06
  • RS Name:Bro Spartan
  • RS Status:Member

Posted 04 January 2011 - 06:55 PM

I would like to know this as well.


Posted Image


#3 Lord o Bones

Lord o Bones

    Member

  • Posts:643
  • Joined:29-July 10
  • RS Name:Wishz0
  • RS Status:Member

Posted 04 January 2011 - 09:01 PM

Been wondering same thing, its so damn annoying!

Posted Image


#4 Exo Shock

Exo Shock

    Pyromaniac

  • Posts:807
  • Joined:30-March 10
  • RS Name:Exo Shock
  • RS Status:Free

Posted 04 January 2011 - 09:07 PM

Well, if you press "S" a couple times while it's loading, it'll automatically go to Safe Mode. From then, all you have to do is log in and play. Then ONLY when you log out will it ask you, after you logged out, if you want to Auto-Setup. But then, you can just close your browser and ignore it. Hope it helps, because it doesn't show up for me, only shows up after I log out.

#5 eddep

eddep

    Member

  • Posts:156
  • Joined:19-December 07
  • RS Name:eddep
  • RS Status:Member

Posted 04 January 2011 - 09:12 PM

Have you initially ran the "auto-setup" or have you always just clicked no?

If you haven't, only thing I can think of would be to run auto setup, see what it suggests, then manually change the settings back to lower ones.

Posted Image


#6 swynx

swynx

    Junior Member

  • Posts:23
  • Joined:06-March 09
  • RS Name:swynx
  • RS Status:Member
  • Clan:swynx

Posted 05 January 2011 - 11:32 AM

View Posteddep, on 04 January 2011 - 09:12 PM, said:

Have you initially ran the "auto-setup" or have you always just clicked no?

If you haven't, only thing I can think of would be to run auto setup, see what it suggests, then manually change the settings back to lower ones.
i tryed to run it once to get it to go away and from then on for a 2 days after it would try to load runescape then it would just go black and nothing would happen

#7 Deffingmage

Deffingmage

    Member

  • Posts:700
  • Joined:18-April 09
  • RS Name:Pkersfortune
  • RS Status:Member

Posted 05 January 2011 - 08:51 PM

I just let it run then when I log in I change it to fixed screen/safe mode
"Friends are like radios; when you turn them on, they get really loud."
Courtesy of: My little brother. He still has no idea why I laughed so hard.

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Font:
Arial | Calibri | Lucida Console | Verdana
 
Font Size:
9px | 10px | 11px | 12px | 10pt | 12pt
 
Color: