Jump to content


Why Do I Have Two Scroll Bars On Runescape Window?

Runescape problem

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Shade_M16

Shade_M16

    Junior Member

  • Posts:3
  • Joined:17-January 10
  • RS Name:Shadem16
  • RS Status:Free

Posted 17 January 2010 - 05:23 PM

Every time I launch runescape. I get two scroll bars on the right and bottom sides on my window. Im using internet explorer and this never used to happen till now. I have to keep scrolling up and down to see the other bottom half of runescpae when im playing. It used to just show everything in one full window and no scrolling bars. Heres a screen shot of what im talking about. I lined the two scroll bars in red. Anyone know why its doing this and how I can fix it?

http://img269.images.../runescapez.jpg

Edited by Shade_M16, 17 January 2010 - 05:24 PM.


#2 dTwizy

dTwizy

    Member

  • Posts:5,087
  • Joined:26-July 06
  • RS Name:dTwizy
  • RS Status:Member
  • Clan:zchat

Posted 17 January 2010 - 06:16 PM

Is that the screen resolution you've always used?

RuneScape runs one page which loads another random world server in a frame, that is why you have two scroll bars. Instead, try playing directly through the frame page, here (it will remove at least one scroll bar, hopefully both)
http://world85.runescape.com/m0

Edited by dTwizy69, 17 January 2010 - 06:19 PM.


#3 Shade_M16

Shade_M16

    Junior Member

  • Posts:3
  • Joined:17-January 10
  • RS Name:Shadem16
  • RS Status:Free

Posted 17 January 2010 - 09:38 PM

View PostdTwizy69, on 17 January 2010 - 06:16 PM, said:

Is that the screen resolution you've always used?

RuneScape runs one page which loads another random world server in a frame, that is why you have two scroll bars. Instead, try playing directly through the frame page, here (it will remove at least one scroll bar, hopefully both)
http://world85.runescape.com/m0
This works great. Just wondering though. I am using the same screen resolution and as far as the resolution that you can set in the runescape options, I have never touched it so I would imagine its at its default. Is there any way to fix the scroll bars using the rs site to launch runescape?

#4 dTwizy

dTwizy

    Member

  • Posts:5,087
  • Joined:26-July 06
  • RS Name:dTwizy
  • RS Status:Member
  • Clan:zchat

Posted 17 January 2010 - 09:51 PM

View PostShade_M16, on 17 January 2010 - 09:38 PM, said:

View PostdTwizy69, on 17 January 2010 - 06:16 PM, said:

Is that the screen resolution you've always used?

RuneScape runs one page which loads another random world server in a frame, that is why you have two scroll bars. Instead, try playing directly through the frame page, here (it will remove at least one scroll bar, hopefully both)
http://world85.runescape.com/m0
This works great. Just wondering though. I am using the same screen resolution and as far as the resolution that you can set in the runescape options, I have never touched it so I would imagine its at its default. Is there any way to fix the scroll bars using the rs site to launch runescape?
I'm not sure, but you could bookmark the page so it is easy to get to. Also I was thinking, perhaps it's the advertisement - if you log into a members account the advert will go away, and perhaps will take the scrollbars with them.

You could also use swiftkit, which I think removes the scrollbars on the runescape page.

#5 Shade_M16

Shade_M16

    Junior Member

  • Posts:3
  • Joined:17-January 10
  • RS Name:Shadem16
  • RS Status:Free

Posted 18 January 2010 - 09:28 AM

I really only need to get rid of the outside more scroll bar, thats the one making me have to scroll up and down. Im going to try and reinstall ie. I dont really see any other reason why its doing that

#6 BSE

BSE

    Ex-Zybez Staff

  • Posts:2,288
  • Joined:21-June 07
  • RS Name:BSE_wastaken
  • RS Status:Retired

Posted 21 January 2010 - 06:24 PM

Sorry, I can't read. Ignore this post.

(I presume you have double checked that the screen resolution matches what you actually are running though. Even if you haven't changed the in-game resolution, is it possible that someone has changed the resolution of your computer? It seems the most likely option.)

Edited by BSE, 21 January 2010 - 07:06 PM.

DC Manager no more.

Posted Image


#7 Judgement

Judgement

    Michael Westen <3

Posted 21 January 2010 - 07:32 PM

This happened the one time I tried to play RS in IE at my uncle's house.  Downloaded Chrome or FF and it worked from what I can remember.

Casey for Admin of the Year
http://img.got-skills.net/stat/15/u/Judgement001.png [Image blocked; please upload it at an approved host.]
MSN:  [email protected] | PM Me | Got Skills Leader
Selling my body for a What.cd invite.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Font:
Arial | Calibri | Lucida Console | Verdana
 
Font Size:
9px | 10px | 11px | 12px | 10pt | 12pt
 
Color: